A new Amarr garage door in Massachusetts costs $1,578 to $7,980 installed for a single-car door (9' x 7') and $2,556 to $13,181 for a two-car door (16' x 7'). Steel doors run $1,578 to $4,766 single and $2,556 to $8,400 double. Steel with a composite carriage-house overlay (Amarr Carriage Court) runs $4,766 to $5,881 single and $8,480 to $10,684 double. Full-view aluminum and glass (Amarr Vista) runs $5,722 to $7,980 single and $9,170 to $13,181 double. These are our own Amarr prices as of September 12, 2026, not a national average. General Doors designs show estimated installed prices in the door builder until our 2026 General Doors price sheet arrives, and a written quote confirms them after availability and measurements are checked.

What the total includes. The Amarr door with its tracks, hardware and torsion springs sized to the door, 6.25% Massachusetts sales tax on the door, installation labor ($500 for doors up to 10 feet wide, $1,000 for doors 12 feet and wider) and $175 to haul away and dispose of the old door. A new opener is separate and is covered further down.

Installed price by Amarr collection

Full installed totals for one door, prices as of September 12, 2026. The low end of each range is the base construction with no windows. The high end is the top construction with the most expensive window option.

Collection Look and material Single, 9' x 7' Double, 16' x 7'
Amarr Lincoln Traditional raised panel. Steel. $1,578 to $2,534 $2,556 to $4,416
Amarr Hillcrest Carriage house. Steel. $1,658 to $2,694 $2,689 to $4,655
Amarr Heritage Traditional raised panel. Steel. $1,738 to $2,773 $2,848 to $4,761
Amarr Heritage Carriage House Carriage house. Steel. $1,738 to $2,773 $2,848 to $4,761
Amarr Designer's Choice Carriage house. Steel. $2,295 to $3,013 $3,964 to $5,239
Amarr Classica Carriage house. Steel. $2,295 to $4,766 $3,991 to $8,400
Amarr Olympus Traditional raised panel. Steel. $2,322 to $2,959 $3,884 to $5,159
Amarr Northwoods Modern. Steel. $2,747 to $3,411 $4,602 to $5,797
Amarr EOS Modern. Steel. $4,473 $7,497
Amarr Carriage Court Carriage house. Steel with composite overlay. $4,766 to $5,881 $8,480 to $10,684
Amarr Vista Modern. Aluminum and glass. $5,722 to $7,980 $9,170 to $13,181

Installed price by insulation (steel doors, no windows)

How the door is built R-value Single, 9' x 7' Double, 16' x 7'
Single-layer steel, no insulation (Not rated) Not rated $1,578 to $2,295 $2,556 to $3,991
Double-layer steel, vinyl-backed polystyrene (R-6.64) R-6.64 $1,791 to $2,720 $3,008 to $4,788
Triple-layer steel, polystyrene core (R-6.48 to R-9.05) R-6.48 to R-9.05 $2,030 to $2,933 $3,406 to $4,867
Triple-layer steel, polyurethane core (R-13.35 to R-19.4) R-13.35 to R-19.4 $2,295 to $4,473 $3,884 to $7,497

How one total is built

The least expensive door on the sheet: Amarr Lincoln, single-layer steel, 9' x 7', no windows.

The door, with tracks, hardware and torsion springs$850
Massachusetts sales tax, 6.25% on the door only$53
Installation labor, doors up to 10' wide$500
Haul-away and disposal of the old door$175
Installed total$1,578

Doors 12' wide and wider carry $1,000 installation labor instead of $500. Everything else is worked out the same way. Price your exact door in the Door Builder.

What moves the price, biggest effect first

1. Size. A two-car door is more steel, heavier springs and a bigger install. In the least expensive collection, Amarr Lincoln, a single runs $1,578 to $2,534 and a double runs $2,556 to $4,416.

2. The collection, which is mostly the look. Traditional raised-panel steel (Lincoln, Heritage and Olympus) runs $1,578 to $2,959 for a single. Carriage-house steel (Hillcrest, Heritage Carriage House, Designer's Choice and Classica) runs $1,658 to $4,766 for a single. Modern steel (Northwoods and EOS) runs $2,747 to $4,473 for a single. Amarr Lincoln is the least expensive line in the book. The table above has every collection side by side.

3. Insulation. With no windows, a single-layer steel door with no insulation runs $1,578 to $2,295 single and $2,556 to $3,991 double. A triple-layer steel door with a polyurethane core (R-13.35 to R-19.4) runs $2,295 to $4,473 single and $3,884 to $7,497 double. If the garage is attached, heated, or has a room above it, the insulated door is usually worth the difference in a Massachusetts winter. For a detached, unheated garage, a single-layer or double-layer door does the job.

4. Windows. On steel doors, a row of windows adds $265 to $1,514 to a single door and $531 to $2,762 to a double, depending on the glass: plain glazed windows at the low end, insulated glass at the high end, decorative glass in between.

Adding an opener. An opener is optional and priced installed: liftmaster 2220l chain drive $574, liftmaster 6580l belt drive $804, liftmaster 98022 wall-mount $1,049. That is $574 to $1,049 on top of the door. If your current opener is in good shape, we reconnect it to the new door.

What is priced on the written quote instead of online. High-cycle springs, low-headroom or high-lift track, extra remotes, and anything unusual about the opening, such as rotted jambs or a car lift. Those depend on a tape measure and a look at the garage, so they are quoted on site, in writing, before any work starts.

Why these numbers look higher than some national guides. Many cost guides quote the door alone, or a big-box shelf price. Every number here is a finished job: door, tax, labor and removal of the old door.

Warranty and payment. Installation carries a 1-year labor warranty, and Amarr's manufacturer warranty covers the door. Sunbit monthly payment plans are available for new doors on approved credit (0% to 29.99% APR, soft credit check, terms shown before you commit).

Get your exact price. Pick the collection, size, color and windows in the Door Builder and it shows the installed total for that door. The written quote matches it. Prefer to talk it through? Book a free measure and estimate.